SUEZ Community Grants

Creating a sustainable future

SITA Australia Privacy Policy

SUEZ environnement Community Grants Privacy Policy

SUEZ environnement Community Grants is a program of SITA Australia Pty Ltd (SITA Australia). This privacy policy explains how SITA Australia (including the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program) collects personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information all for and in connection with the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program.

By providing us with your information you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website.

Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

What information does the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program collect and hold?

Generally, we keep a record of information provided by you and people nominated by you, which may include one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you and people nominated by you;
  • if you apply for funding, applications for funding submitted by you, the outcomes of those applications and those projects for which funding is approved; and
  • records of conversations and other correspondence you may have with the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program in the form of contact notes made by SITA employees or contractors.

All information sought is required for the purposes of delivering and promoting the success of the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program.

How the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program collects information

We collect and hold information about you when you:

  • complete an online application for funding;
  • contact us for information regarding funding;
  • provide us with information about your application, the project for which funding is sought and their outcomes;
  • provide us with your email address or contact details;
  • when you connect with us via online or social media tools.

We also collect some statistical information about visitors to our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded).

Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies, but none of the data we collect allows us to identify a visitor. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services.

Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

How the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program generally collects your information

Generally, we only collect information you provide about your, or your nominated organisation. If you provide us with personal information about another individual, or organisation, you acknowledge that you have their consent to do so and have informed them about the contents of this policy.

We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources

How may the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program use the information you provide?

We use the information you provide to:

  • help us process and / or assess your application for funding;
  • reply to questions you have asked;
  • provide you with promotional information and updates about the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program  (for example, details of upcoming events), unless you request us not to;
  • ensure our internal business operations are running smoothly, which may include fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing; and/or
  • use in promotional material about the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program.

Direct marketing material 

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.  

What rights does the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program have to disclose personal information?

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone your personal information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The SUEZ environnement Community Grants program may give out your personal information:

  • if we are required to by law;
  • if we have your consent (either express or implied);
  • to external service providers associated with the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program.

We understand that we have your implied consent to use your personal information to promote the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program and its outcomes, unless you request us not to.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or suppliers for the purposes of operating and promoting the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program.

How the SUEZ environnement Community Grants program protects the security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. For example, your personal information is stored in secured office premises, in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords for access. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We require all employees to maintain the confidentiality of information provided by third parties.

Any visitor, for any purpose, to any part of our premises in which applicant information is kept is required to register with a security desk or be accompanied by a member of staff while in the premises.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for the provided purpose.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Therefore, any personal information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy or Statement

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Not all changes to our privacy policy will require your consent. We will notify you of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before being implemented.

What are your rights?

You need not give us any personal information about you or any other person which may be requested in our communications with you. However, without that information, we may not be able to assist you.

Access to your information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you and we will process your request within a reasonable time.

Sometimes we are not required to provide you with access - for example, if the law says we can deny access. If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will tell you the reason why.

Correction of information

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you which you believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.

Contacing us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or privacy practices please contact us.

Privacy Officer
SITA Australia Pty Ltd
Address: Level 3, 3 Rider Boulevard, Rhodes, NSW, 2128
Phone: 2 8754 0000 (Monday to Friday between 9am-5pm AEST)
Email: privacy@sita.com.au

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices. If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

We will provide you with their contact details if required.

SUEZ environnement Community Grants Program is a program of SITA Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 70 002 902 650).

Sign up to our newsletter and keep up to date with all the latest news and projects.

Thank you for your interest